山西省晋城高平市20222023学年英语九上精选试题与答案

In England,people often talk about the weather because they can have four _s________ (31)in one day.In the morning the weather is warm just like in spring. After an hour black_c________ (32) come and.then it rains hard The weather_ g________ (33)a little cold In the late afternoon the sky will be clear,the sun will begin to _s________ (34),and it’s summer at this_ t________ (35) of day.In England people _c________ (36) also have summer in winter or have winter in ummer.So in winter they can swim sometimes,and in summer sometimes they should take warm _c________ (37).When you go to England,you will see that some English people usually take an umbrella(伞)or a raincoat_ w________ (38) them in the sunny morning,but you should not _l________ (39) at them If you don-t take an umbrella or a raincoat,you will regret(遗憾)in the _d________ (40).

31.________ 32.________ 33.________ 34.________ 35.________

36.________ 37.________ 38.________ 39.________ 40.________


正确答案:
Ⅳ. 31. seasons 32. clouds 33. gets 34. shine 35. time 36. can 37. clothes/coats 38. with 39. laugh 40: day/daytime


Passage 2

It is natural for young people to be critical of their parents at times and to blame them for most of the misunderstandings between them. They have always complained, more or less justly, that their parents are out of touch with modern ways; that they are possessive and dominant; that they do not trust their children to deal with crises; that they talk too much about certain problems—and that they have no sense of humor, at least in parent-child relationships.

I think it is true that parents often misunderstand their teenage children and also forget how they themselves felt when young.

Young people often anger their parents with their choices in clothes and hairstyles, in entertainers and music. This is not their intention. They feel cut off from the adult world into which they have not yet been accepted. So they create a culture and society of their own. Then, if it turns out that their music or entertainers or vocabulary or clothes or hairstyles anger their parents, this gives them additional enjoyment. They feel they are superior, at least in a small way, and that they are leaders in style. and taste.

Sometimes you are resistant and proud because you do not want your parents to approve of what you do. If they do approve, it looks as if you are betraying your own age group. But in that case, you are assuming that you are the underdog: you can’t win but at least you can keep your honor. This is a passive way of looking at things. It is natural enough after long years of childhood, when you were completely under your parents’ control. But this way of looking at things ignores the fact that you are now beginning to be responsible for yourself. If you plan to control your life, co-operation can be part of that plan. You can charm others, especially your parents, into doing things the way you want. You can impress others with your sense of responsibility and initiative, so that they will give you the authority to do what you want to do.

26. The author is primarily addressing _______.

A. teachers

B. teenagers

C. parents

D. authorities


正确答案:B


Why must local government keep his or her doors to every visitor ?()

A.Economic development depends on it.

B.The central government forces them to do that.

C.In order to let more people enjoy the beauty of the sites.

D.They are friendly and hospitable.


正确答案:A


If you keep your house green, you avoid the()of many dangerous dilease.

A、 risk

B、 task

C、 chance


参考答案:C


There was nothing to ________ so.

A、keep her from doing

B、keep her do

C、prevent her doing

D、stop her do


参考答案:A


单项选择1、Jenny_in the kitchen when you called her at 5 oclock this afternoon.Ais cookingBwas cookingCcooksDcooked2、In winter, people usually keep flowers in their house to them against the cold.AproduceBprovideCprotectDprevent3、Do you plan to watch a talent show or a sports show tonight? . I cant stand them. I plan to see a movie.ABothBEitherCNeither4、I called you several times last night, but there was no answer.Oh, Im really sorry. I _ my mobile phone at the office yesterday.Ahave leftBwas leavingCleft5、-Has Jim known the good news?-Not yet. I will tell him about it _ he comes back.AwhileBuntilCas soon asDsince6、- What do you think of the movie Frozen Fever?- Fantastic! It _ by Disney.Amakes Bhas made Cwas made Dhad made7、 When shall we meet again next week? _ day is possible. Its no problem with me 。AEitherBNeitherCEveryDAny8、Do you know _ girl with long hair?Yes, she is Mary. She plays _ basketball very well.Aa; /Bthe; /Ca; theDan;/9、I wonder why you didnt answer me just now.Sorry, I _ a short video on Douyin.Awatched Bwas watching Chave watched Dwould watch10、- Do you think he can get the first prize for jumping?- Impossible now. He _ to do so, but he has just hurt his leg.Ahas hopedBwas hopedChas expectedDwas expected. 完形填空11、There was a woman in Detroit(底特律), who has two sons. She was worried 1 them, especially the younger one, Ben, 2 he was not doing well in school. Boys in his class made fun of him because he seemed so slow.The mother decided that she would, herself, have to get her sons to do better in school. She told them to go to the Detroit Public Library to read a 3 a week and do a report about it for her.One day, in Bens 4 the teacher held up a rock and asked if anyone knew it. Ben put up his hand and the teacher let him speak. “Why did Ben raise his hand?” the class wondered. He 5 said anything; what could he possibly want to say?Well, Ben not only 6 the rock: he said a lot about it. He named other rocks in its group and even knew 7 the teacher had found it. The teacher and the students were 8 . Ben had learned all this from doing one of his book 9 .Ben later went on to the top of his class. When he finished high school, he went to Yale University and at last became one of the best doctors in the United States.After Ben had grown up, he 10 something about his mother that he did not know as a child. She, herself, had never learned how to read.1AaboutBonCwithDover2AbecauseBsoCbutDthough3AnoticeBmessageCbookDquestion4AclassBroomChouseDlibrary5AalwaysBevenCquicklyDnever6AfoundBplaye、dCknewDthrew7AwhetherBwhenCwhereDwhy8AafraidBsurprisedCworriedDunhappy9ApicturesBexercisesCshopsDreports10AlearntBrememberedCunderstoodDguessed. 语法填空12、Read the passage and fill in the blanks with proper words (在短文的空格内填入适当的词,使内容通顺, 每空格限填一词,首字母已给)More play and less work makes for more talented(有才能的) 、children. Some officials suggested that school hours for children aged 7 to 12 should be reduced, and that they should be1to spend at least an hour a day on team sports.All work and no play makes children depressed. Becky, an 8-year-old girl, used to be happy when she finished classes every day, but

Building a house costs quite a lot of money. Suppose you plan to build a house. Your first step will be to find a right piece of land. Your choice will depend on many different things. You will probably try to find a sunny place, with pleasant surroundings(环境)near shops and bus stops, not too far from your friends and the place where you work.

Next you will find a good builder, and together with the builder you will work out a plan. The builder will draw the plan. It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets.The builder will work out how much money is needed to build your house. He will work out the cost of the wood, bricks, the glass, and everything else that must be used in building the house. Later on, when he starts to build, this estimate(预算)must be corrected and revised(修订). His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.

When the builder gives his estimate, you may wish to change your plan. (You may also wish to change your builder, if his estimate is too high!) You may find that the house you wanted at first costs too much, or that you can spend a little more and add something to your plan. The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.

21. The best title of this passage is().

A. Building a House Costs Much Money

B. Estimate Is Important

C. Planning a House

22. The first thing for a person to build a house is().

A. to get as much money as possible

B. to find a suitable piece of land

C. to work out a plan

23. The phrase”draw a plan”in this passage means().

A. making a picture of a building or a room

B. making a plan

C. working out a plan

24. When the builder starts to build a house, his estimate will have to be corrected and revised because().

A. it is wrongly worked out by a workman

B. the future owner of the house thinks the estimate is so high that he cannot afford the building

C. the prices of building materials and the expenses(费用)of labor may be different from the original prices and expenses

25. What is the relationship(关系)between the estimate and the plan?

A. The plan depends on the estimate.

B. The plan has nothing to do with the estimate.

C. The estimate and the plan depend on each other.


21.

答案:C

解析:文章主要围绕建房子的顺序步骤:选土地、找建筑师、做预算等来展开的,故“Planning a House”符合题意。A、B两项概括不全面,只是文章内容的一部分。

22.

答案:B

解析:根据文中“Your first step will be to find a right piece of land.”可知,建房子的第一件事是要找到一块合适的土地。故选B。

23.

答案:A

解析:根据“draw a plan”后面的“It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets.”可知,建筑师绘制的平面图具体包括房间的数量、位置、尺寸以及窗户、门、电插座等。故A项符合题意。

24.

答案:C

解析:根据文中“His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.”可知,预算是建立在现有价格上的,但是这些价格可能会变,而且在建筑师作出预算和建造房子之间可能会发生许多其他事情,故C项正确。

25.

答案:C

解析:根据文章最后一句“The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.”可知,预算与计划是相互依赖的。故C项正确。


The kids have been really ________ today. Do you have any idea to keep them quiet for a while?

A. smart

B. noisy

C. quiet

D. busy


参考答案:B


To persuade people , you must be able to find out

a ( ) for them to do it.

A. method

B. reason

C. mistake


参考答案:B


People usually _______ spring with sunshine and flowers.

A、regard

B、imagine

C、welcome

D、connect


参考答案:D


You____ about your friends never coming to see you, but when they do come, you give them such a hard time that its hardly surprising they usually stay away.

A、capital

B、complain

C、temperature

D、passage


正确答案:B

更多 “山西省晋城高平市20222023学年英语九上精选试题与答案” 相关考题

Building a house costs quite a lot of money. Suppose you plan to build a house. Your first step will be to find a right piece of land. Your choice will depend on many different things. You will probably try to find a sunny place, with pleasant surroundings near shops and bus stops, not too far from your friends and the place where you work.
Next you will find a good builder, and together with the builder you will work out a plan. The builder will draw the plan. It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets. The builder will work out how much money is needed to build your house. He will work out the cost of the wood, bricks, the glass, and everything else that must be used in building the house. Later on, when he starts to build, this estimate must be corrected and revised. His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.
When the builder gives his estimate, you may wish to change your plan. (You may also wish to change your builder, if his estimate is too high! ) You may find that the house you wanted at first costs too much, or that you can spend a little more and add something to your plan. The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.
When the builder starts to build a house, his estimate will have to be corrected and revised because _______.

A.it is wrongly worked out by a workman
B.the future owner of the house thinks the estimate is so high that he cannot afford the building
C.the prices of building materials and the expenses of labor may be different from the original prices and expenses
D.estimates are usually mistaken in the beginning

答案:C
解析:
本题属细节考查题。考查的是在盖房的施工中,最初的预算必须更正与修改的原因。短文第二段的倒数一、二句就有相对应的部分;随后,当他开始施工时,此预算必须更改与修正。他的预算的根据是当时的价格,而建筑材料与其他东西的价格在制定预算和开始施工这一阶段很可能会有变化。A项说的是“预算经常被施工者算错”,在短文中找不到依据;B项的“未来的房主认为预算太高他支付不起”在短文中也没有体现,D项的“在开始时预算往往是错的”与A项的错误一致.


Building a house costs quite a lot of money. Suppose you plan to build a house. Your first step will be to find a right piece of land. Your choice will depend on many different things. You will probably try to find a sunny place, with pleasant surroundings near shops and bus stops, not too far from your friends and the place where you work.
Next you will find a good builder, and together with the builder you will work out a plan. The builder will draw the plan. It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets. The builder will work out how much money is needed to build your house. He will work out the cost of the wood, bricks, the glass, and everything else that must be used in building the house. Later on, when he starts to build, this estimate must be corrected and revised. His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.
When the builder gives his estimate, you may wish to change your plan. (You may also wish to change your builder, if his estimate is too high! ) You may find that the house you wanted at first costs too much, or that you can spend a little more and add something to your plan. The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.
What is the relationship between the estimate and the plan?

A.The plan depends on the estimate
B.The estimate depends on the plan
C.The plan has nothing to do with the estimate
D.The estimate and the plan depend on each other

答案:D
解析:
本题考查的仍是对短文个别段落和中心意思的理解。短文第三段集中讲的就是和建房方案之间的关系。A项只说出了建房方案对预算的依赖关系;B项只说出预算对建房方案的依赖关系,而忽略它们相互作用的一面,因此都是片面的。而c项说的是建房方案与预算毫不相干,这与短文交代的事实背道而驰.故予以排除。


Directions:You are the president of a student union.Write a memo to Julia Alexander,the vice-president on a volunteer activity to tell her detailed information,and ask her to write a training plan.You should write about 100 words on the ANSWER SHEET Do not use your own name.Use"Li Ming"instead.Do not write your address.


答案:
解析:
Memo To:Julia Alexander,Vice-president From:Li Ming,President Date:January 10,2017 Subject:Training on Volunteer Activity As we discussed earlier this week,we are going to hold a volunteer activity for rural schools during this summer vacation.We need to make up a plan for training our volunteers and designing classes.We had better put them through the training program in turn.Write up a brief proposal,describing what you think the training plan should cover.Assume the class runs three hours a week for two weeks.Also,assume people have no prior teaching knowledge or any formal course work in teaching.


共用题干
第三篇

It is natural for young people to be critical of their parents at times and to blame them for most of the misunderstandings between them.They have always complained,more or less justly,that their parents are out of touch with modern ways;that they are possessive and dominant;that they do not trust their children to deal with crisis;that they talk too much about certain problems;and that they have no sense of humor,at least in parent-hild relationships.
I think it is true that parents often underestimate their teenage children and also forget how they themselves felt when young.
Young people often irritate their parents with their choices in clothes and hairstyles,in entertainments and music.This is not their motive.They feel cut off from the adult world into which they have not yet been accepted.So they create a culture and society of their own.Then,if it turns out that their music or entertainments or vocabulary or clothes or hairstyles irritate their parents,this gives them additional enjoyment. They feel they are superior,at least in a small way,and that they are leaders in style and taste.
Sometimes you are resistant and proud because you do not want your parents to approve of what you do.If they did approve,it looks as if you are betraying your own age group.But in that case, you are assuming that you are the underdog:you can't win but at least you can keep your honor. This is a passive way of looking at things.It is natural enough after long years of childhood,when you were completely under your parents' control. But it ig而res the fact that you are now beginning to be responsible for yourself.
If you plan to control your life,cooperation can be part of that plan.You can charm others,especially your parents,into doing things the way you want.You can impress others with your sense of responsibility and initiative,so that they will give you the authority to do what you want to do.

In order to improve parent-hild relationship teenagers are advised to be_________.
A:responsible
B:independent
C:cooperative
D:obedient

答案:C
解析:
推断题。本文前三段作者站在青少年的角度对于青少年和父母之间存在的一些问题表示深深的理解,后两段则是用直接对青少年说话的口气,文中出现很多以青少年为主语的you,例如:Sometimes you are resistant and proud because you do not want your parents to approve of what you do…you are betraying your own age group…,you are assuming that you are the underdog : you can't win but at least you can keep your honor.因此本文的目标读者就是十几岁的青少年。
推断题。第一段中提及:It is natural for young people to be critical of their parents at times and to blame them for most of the misunderstandings between them.They have always complained,其中be critical of , blame , complain这些都是关键词,由此可知第一段主要是讲青少年对父母的批评。
推断题。第三段最后一句:They feel they are superior , at least in a small way , and that they are leaders in style and taste.他们感觉自己高人一等,至少在一些次要的方面,而且感觉自己引领时尚和品位。由此可知,青少年之所以奇装异服,就是因为想引领时尚。
推断题。第四段中提到:Sometimes you are resistant and proud because you do not want your parents to approve of what you do…It is natural enough after long years of childhood , when you were completely under your parents' control.有时候你很叛逆和骄傲就是因为你不想让父母对你的行为表示赞成。······经过漫长的完全处于父母控制之下的童年时代之后,这么想也很自然。孩子们想要做些父母不赞成的事情的原因就是他们受够了漫长的童年时期受父母摆布的生活,想更加独立。因此正确答案选D。

最后一段提到:If you plan to control your life,cooperation can be part of that plan.如果你计划控制自己的生活,合作将会是这个计划的一部分。由此可知作者建议青少年要学会合作。因此正确答案选C。


单选题
According to the author, when buying a house, along the south coast of England, people should _____.
A

be aware of the potential danger involved

B

guard against being cheated by the house agent

C

take the quality of the house into consideration


正确答案: A
解析:
推断题。作者在文章结尾警告说,如果你想买一栋前途未卜的便宜房,可向英格兰南部沿海遭受海水侵蚀威胁地区的房屋销售代理商提出申请,你可能买到一所最低价便宜房,但其结果可能是一所将被冲毁的房屋。故答案为D。


You don't always have to arrive on time and fresh-cut flowers are not the perfect house-warming present.Whether it's a backyard BBQ,a formal wedding or a dinner party for ten,here are all your must-follow modern etiquette rules.Trying to give someone a"unique"gift can sometimes backfire with the guests wondering what the heck you were thinking."Purchasing from a registry is your absolute best bet for giving a gift that is truly wanted and needed,"says Farley.If you're going to purchase from the registry remember that while it's fine to bring a bulky gift for a party at someone's home,don't do it for a wedding."Save yourself,and the couple,the hassle of lugging it around and choose to have it shipped to them directly instead,"says Tutera.Also,make sure you always follow these wedding etiquette rules.42.What about hostess gifts for housewarming and other casual parties?"A lovely bottle of wine,particularly one you know the party-giver enjoys,is often the best choice,"says Farley.But don't assume this will be consumed on the night of the event;it's up to the host if they choose to share it with other guests.A no-no?"Do not bring fresh-cut flowers;while lovely,arranging them will take the host's time away from other important tasks on the night of the party,"explains Farley.If you'd like to send flowers,do so after the occasion as a thank-you,delivered by a local florist.43.Ifit's a wedding:"Always arrive at least 15 t0 30 minutes earlier than the scheduled ceremony start time.You don't want to be walking in when the processional has begun or when the bride is about to make her big entrance,"says Tutera.44."Do not show up with a guest if you were not invited with one,"says Tutera.This goes for weddings,housewarmings,dinners and other parties.Remember to always RSVP before the deadline.It's rude to keep people waiting.45.When it comes to drinking,be it at a wedding,BBQ or casual dinner,make sure to do so in moderation."You don't want to be that guest,"advises Tutera.44选?

A.Dress the part
B.Stick with the registry
C.Skip the flowers
D.Don't go broke giving a gift
E.Be on time to a wedding
F.Go easy on the booze
G.Don't bring a+l

答案:G
解析:
该段落讲到,没有征得主人同意,不要带不速之客,故G项“不要带不速之客”为正确选项。


根据下列内容,回答211-215题。
A house is the most expensive thing most people will ever buy.Very few people have enough money of their own to buy a house,so they have to borrow money from a bank.Borrowing moneyfrom a bank to buy a house is called“take a mortgage”.The bank usually lends money or gives a me.gage for twenty—five years.Houses are so expensive that many people nowadays have to borrow as much as$50,000.In other words,they will have a$50,000 mortgage.
How can you get a mortgage? When you find a house you like.you go to a bank.The bank will research you financial history and decide if they think you are a good risk.They will want to know what kind of job you have,what kind of salary you make and how long you have had the job.
They will a]so want to know how much money you have.In addition.the banks will require a down payment.Depending Oil which state you live in,the bank may require as much as 30%of the price of the house as a down payment.The bank will then lend you the rest of the money to buy the house.Many people are never able to buy a house because they can not save enough money for the
down payment.
What does a house mean in the United States.? __________

A.It is a dream which many people can hardly realize
B.It is so expensive that many people can not really buy them
C.It is the most important property that many people try to buy
D.It doesn’t belong to people if they can not borrow morley from the bank

答案:C
解析:
从第一句“A house is the most expensive thing most people will ever buy”可知,房子是人们所要购置的最重要的财产。故C项正确。A、B项都提到买房子的不可能性,与文章中的抵押贷款从而购房相悖。D项过于绝对化,并不是所有的人都必须通过银行贷款才买得起房子。


If you go into the forests with friends,stay with them. If you don't,you may get lost.If you do get lost,this is what you should do.

Sit down and stay where you are.'Don't try to find your friends. Let them find you. You can help them to find you by staying in one place.

There is another way to help your friends or other people to find you. Give them a signal (信号) by shouting or whistling(吹口哨) three times. Stop. Then shout or whistle three times again. Any signal given three times is a call for help.

Keep on shouting or whistling,always three times'together. When people hear you,they will give two shouts or two whistles. When a signal is given twice,it is an answer to a call for help.lf you don-t think that you will get help before night comes,try to make a small room with branches(树枝).

What should you do if you get hungry or need to drink water? You would have to leave your little branch room to look for something to eat and drink. Don't just walk away. Drop small branches as you walk so that you can find your way back.

The most important thing to do when you are lost-stay in one place.

( )16. If you get lost in the forests,you should walk everywhere to find your friends as soon as possible.


正确答案:
16.F【解析】根据短文第二段“Sit down and stay where you are. Don't try to find your friends.,.”可判断此题是错的。


共用题干
Knowing Your Real Personality from Sleeping Positions
Everyone has got two personalities—the one that is shown to the world and the other that is secret and real.You don't show your secret personality when you're awake because you can control yourself,but when you're asleep,your sleeping position shows the real you.In a normal night,of course,you often change your sleeping positions.The important position that best shows your se-cret personality is the one that you go to sleep.
If you go to sleep on your back,you're a very open person.You nbrmally trust people and you are easily influenced by new ideas.You don't like to make people unhappy,so you never ex-press your real feelings.You're quite shy and you aren't very confident.
If you sleep on your stomach,you are a person who likes to keep secrets.You worry a lot and you're always easily becoming sad.You never want to change your ideas,but you are satisfied with your life the way it is.You usually live for today not for tomorrow.
If you sleep on curled up,you are probably a very nervous person.You have a low opinion of yourself and often protect yourself from being hurt,so you are very defensive.You're shy and you don't usually like meeting people.You like to be on your own.
If you sleep on your side,you have usually got a well-balanced personality.You know your strengths and weaknesses.You're usually careful.You have a confident personality.You sometimes feel worried,but you don't often get unhappy .You always say what you think,even if it makes people angry.

Tina hardly tells her secrets to her friends.She probably goes to sleep______.
A: on curled up
B: on her stomach
C: on her back
D: on her side

答案:B
解析:
整篇文章介绍的是人物的性格特征,外在的和内在的,说明和科学有关。
跟据文章第一段中“The important position that best shows your secret personality is the one that you go to sleep.”可知应该是开始睡的时候。
由文章第三段中的“If you sleep on your stomach, you are a person who likes to keep secrets.”可知。
从文章第四段中“You have a low opinion of yourself and often protect yourself from being hurt,”可知,保护自己不受到伤害,那么defensive意为“有戒心的”。
由文章中的第二段到第五段可知。


共用题干
第三篇

It is natural for young people to be critical of their parents at times and to blame them for most of the misunderstandings between them.They have always complained,more or less justly,that their parents are out of touch with modern ways;that they are possessive and dominant;that they do not trust their children to deal with crisis;that they talk too much about certain problems;and that they have no sense of humor,at least in parent-hild relationships.
I think it is true that parents often underestimate their teenage children and also forget how they themselves felt when young.
Young people often irritate their parents with their choices in clothes and hairstyles,in entertainments and music.This is not their motive.They feel cut off from the adult world into which they have not yet been accepted.So they create a culture and society of their own.Then,if it turns out that their music or entertainments or vocabulary or clothes or hairstyles irritate their parents,this gives them additional enjoyment. They feel they are superior,at least in a small way,and that they are leaders in style and taste.
Sometimes you are resistant and proud because you do not want your parents to approve of what you do.If they did approve,it looks as if you are betraying your own age group.But in that case, you are assuming that you are the underdog:you can't win but at least you can keep your honor. This is a passive way of looking at things.It is natural enough after long years of childhood,when you were completely under your parents' control. But it ig而res the fact that you are now beginning to be responsible for yourself.
If you plan to control your life,cooperation can be part of that plan.You can charm others,especially your parents,into doing things the way you want.You can impress others with your sense of responsibility and initiative,so that they will give you the authority to do what you want to do.

Teenagers tend to have strange clothes and hairstyles because they__________.
A:have strong desire to be leaders in style and taste
B:want to show their existence by creating a culture of their own
C:have no other way to enjoy themselves in a better way
D:want to be annoyed with parents

答案:A
解析:
推断题。本文前三段作者站在青少年的角度对于青少年和父母之间存在的一些问题表示深深的理解,后两段则是用直接对青少年说话的口气,文中出现很多以青少年为主语的you,例如:Sometimes you are resistant and proud because you do not want your parents to approve of what you do…you are betraying your own age group…,you are assuming that you are the underdog : you can't win but at least you can keep your honor.因此本文的目标读者就是十几岁的青少年。
推断题。第一段中提及:It is natural for young people to be critical of their parents at times and to blame them for most of the misunderstandings between them.They have always complained,其中be critical of , blame , complain这些都是关键词,由此可知第一段主要是讲青少年对父母的批评。
推断题。第三段最后一句:They feel they are superior , at least in a small way , and that they are leaders in style and taste.他们感觉自己高人一等,至少在一些次要的方面,而且感觉自己引领时尚和品位。由此可知,青少年之所以奇装异服,就是因为想引领时尚。
推断题。第四段中提到:Sometimes you are resistant and proud because you do not want your parents to approve of what you do…It is natural enough after long years of childhood , when you were completely under your parents' control.有时候你很叛逆和骄傲就是因为你不想让父母对你的行为表示赞成。······经过漫长的完全处于父母控制之下的童年时代之后,这么想也很自然。孩子们想要做些父母不赞成的事情的原因就是他们受够了漫长的童年时期受父母摆布的生活,想更加独立。因此正确答案选D。

最后一段提到:If you plan to control your life,cooperation can be part of that plan.如果你计划控制自己的生活,合作将会是这个计划的一部分。由此可知作者建议青少年要学会合作。因此正确答案选C。